elmuerte Posted September 3, 2006 Kwai tsan tseh (1984) - aka "Meals on Wheels" good suggestion, going to watch it again tonight Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Spaff Posted September 3, 2006 I forgot to mention Anchorman. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
elmuerte Posted September 3, 2006 oh.. and ofcourse: Kung Pow Shaolin Soccer Kung Fu Hustle The Goonies Toys Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
n0wak Posted September 4, 2006 I just watched the original 'Solaris" last week. Great film. Have "Andrei Rublev" on tap (along with the first season of Twin Peaks ). I've been meaning to go through his film works for a while, but just hadn't had the time for it since I was going through a little bit of a French New Wave phase Also just watched "For a Few Dollars More". Again. So good. This thread hasn't been getting enough Leone loving for my taste. Recent film favourites: The Constant Gardener Head-On Three Burials of Melquiedas Estrada C.R.A.Z.Y. I guess I'm becoming a bit of a film connoiseur. Hopefully, next week I'll be hitting the film festival. Hopefully. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
miffy495 Posted September 4, 2006 Kung Fu Hustle I was so close to putting that one on my list. Oh well, missed opportunity. And n0wak, you lucky bastard. Going to TIFF would require about $1000 that I don't have at the moment. I mean, CIFF starts on the 22nd, but I'll be working my ass off through most of it so I won't get to watch more than a couple of movies. I'd give several left nuts for the chance to hit Toronto over the next couple weeks. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Knar Posted September 5, 2006 I can't believe no one put: Shawshank Redemption Usual Suspects Also er. uh.. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Run Lola Run The Incredibles Amelie Harold and Kumar go to White Castle And almost anything with Kevin Spacey in it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Kolzig Posted September 5, 2006 Why do I always feel that Shawshank Redemption is very highly overrated? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
MrHoatzin Posted September 5, 2006 Why do I always feel that Shawshank Redemption is very highly overrated?Because it is a very tight movie. Very, very tight. Little room to breathe. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
wes_borland Posted September 7, 2006 True Lies Awsome movie, along with "Hackers" (1996). The list is longer than I thought, I'll post more movies as I remember them. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Malkmut Posted September 8, 2006 Rushmore Playtime (new Criterion came out on Tues., watch it!) Shawshank Redemption Stalker Duck Soup Stolen Kisses, Bed and Board (love anything Truffaut has ever done) Dumb and Dumber The General The Apartment Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Duncan Posted September 10, 2006 The Final Sacrifice (also known as the episode with Zap Rowsdower). I saw this episode today as well as Puma Man. Cracked my shit up. I think I was laughing continuously throughout Puma Man actually. I've only seen like five episodes of the show ever so I can't really recommend anything but I'll check out the rest of your list. Oh wait, I did watch some of the shorts on youtube and those were pretty good. Are You Ready for Marriage? Part One: http://youtube.com/watch?v=epriMrqo06M Part Two: http://youtube.com/watch?v=qj2wYVUh7Gw Keeping Clean & Neat: Hired! Part One (part two is on the manos episode): rrrrrrrrrowsdower Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Ben Posted September 10, 2006 I can't even begin to answer this... and I used to work for Sight & Sound. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Jayel Posted September 11, 2006 It's not everyday I see favourite movies lists without Citizen Kane mentioned at least once. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
loonyboi Posted September 11, 2006 In no particular order: 2001 Casablanca Blade Runner Citizen Kane The Godfather The Graduate Manhattan A Clockwork Orange Fantasia Sunset Boulevard Chinatown Apocalypse Now Vertigo City Lights Dr. Strangelove Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Twilo Posted September 12, 2006 Expanded list! (seeing as everyone is listing movies) Foreign language films that make me look clever: Les Misérables (du vingtieme siecle) (Claude Lelouch 1995) MindGame 2046 American films that I watched when I was wee and still love (even if I feel sort of guilty about it): Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure (Starring Keanu Reeves as Ted Theodore Logan!) Hook Freaked (Starring Keanu Reeves as Otis the Dog-boy!) Jurassic Park I still like the Matrix even though it isn't cool anymore (Starring Keanu Reeves as Jesus Christ!) Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wrestlevania Posted September 12, 2006 Jurassic Park Tried to watch this again for the first time in ages last week. To no-one's surprise it's aged very badly owing in no small part to its near total dependency on CGI funk, and the entire cast being laughably shite. Except for Wayne Knight, who absolutely shines. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
n0wak Posted September 12, 2006 Jurassic Park http://jurassicparkwtf.ytmnsfw.com/ Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
JoeX111 Posted September 13, 2006 I saw this episode today as well as Puma Man. Cracked my shit up. I think I was laughing continuously throughout Puma Man actually. I've only seen like five episodes of the show ever so I can't really recommend anything but I'll check out the rest of your list. "Angel's Revenge," "Riding With Death," "Agent from H.A.R.M.," "Overdrawn At The Memory Bank," "Merlin's Mystical Shop," and "Prince of Space" are all pretty class too. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
brkl Posted September 13, 2006 I downloaded The Deadly Mantis and that one is ass. Manos is great, though. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
loonyboi Posted September 13, 2006 Tried to watch this again for the first time in ages last week. To no-one's surprise it's aged very badly owing in no small part to its near total dependency on CGI funk, and the entire cast being laughably shite. I disagree. I watched the movie about a year (maybe two) ago, and I think it holds up just fine. Maybe you're just bitter. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
wes_borland Posted September 14, 2006 Jurassic Park J.P. I and III were excellent, but "The Lost World"... Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wrestlevania Posted September 14, 2006 Jurassic Park III didn't work because you weren't given chunky plastic guns to shoot things with as you watched it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Wrestlevania Posted September 15, 2006 Unbreakable (2000) One of the best modern comic book movies IMO. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
brkl Posted September 16, 2006 Yes, Unbreakable is excellent. I've watched it many times and it keeps getting better. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
wes_borland Posted September 16, 2006 What about "The Entrapment"? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites