-
Content count
819 -
Joined
-
Last visited
Content Type
Profiles
Forums
Calendar
Everything posted by namman siggins
-
For you Annihilation by Jeff Vandermeer. My top ten (in no order): Autumn of the Patriarch by Gabriel García Márquez The Tenant by Rolando Topor I, The Supreme by Augusto Roa Bastos Grimscribe and Noctuary Thomas Ligotti Last Evenings of Earth by Roberto Bolaño Deephaven by Sarah Orne Jewett Winesburg, Ohio by Sherwood Anderson The Islands by Carlos Gamerro Giovanni's Room by James Baldwin Roadside Picnic by Arkady and Boris Strugatsky
-
*high five* and very nice. What made you go for an MLIS? If you don't mind me askin '
-
Hell of a movie. The intro of the films just smacks you awake and it's absolutely haunting and mesmerizing; but that's Tarr for you
-
Not yet but I'm getting there.
-
Not even Burroughs or McCarthy?
-
The Islands by Carlos Gamerro or The Sound of Things Falling by Juan Gabriel Vásquez
-
I LOVE Optic Nerve #12 and "Hortiscuplture" is my favorite Tomine story. #13 is marvelous especially "Translated, from Japanese"
-
That is an amazing movie. The scene is heart wrenching and song kang-ho does an amazing job bring up all those frustrations, anguish and inability to capture the prep within a few second of time screen. Also, the long take when they find the first victim is amazing; the chaos and matched with the beautiful cinematography is one of the best moments in cinema. Other than that, my name is Larry and I'm a new to this forum and Idle thumbs podcast. I'm an aspiring librarian and archivist (would love to work with comics and film) and I write about comics with my friends: http://the9thblog.blogspot.com/